Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra/Truvada. Still stomach problems after 18 months.
Aug 11, 2010

Hello. 50% of the time my stomach feels horrible. Empty with the surrounding muscles tensed....almost like a nervous/stressed sensation. I am sick of it. And still my appetite is not functioning. 50% of the time I just dont want to eat. I have not gained any weight over the last 18 months. Is this normal because I am very worried? I am undectable with a CD4 of 170. Should I be considering a change of regime??? Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

Persons with ongoing stomach complaints on Kaletra/Truvada after 18 months who are doing OK from HIV standpoint merit consideration of a regimen change as well as checking into other possible contributing factors (ie H pylori infection, gallbladder disease). Changing the Kaletra to another boosted PI, raltegravir or an NNRTI (such as efavirenz or nevirapine) and /or the Truvada to Epzicom (if HLA B5701 negative) would be switch options to consider depending on the treatment/HIV history. KH



Previous
Whats causing muscle, joint, and abdominal pain.
Next
Recreational Drug Use

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement