Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Problems Financially
Aug 9, 2010

Hi I havent been back to see my doctor since I got behind my bill from his office. I havent start meds yet either. I cant see him until I pay my balance. I been Feeling sick lately in this past months. My CD4 count was over 450 and my Viral was 400 without any meds at this time. I was given two different meds but I was allergic to both of them so my doctors let me be without them for now. its been a while since those two meds. What can I do in order to see if I should or need to start my meds. Thank you Jaime

Response from Dr. Henry

The CD4 count is a major determinant for starting HIV meds in the absence of other issues (pregnancy, renal disease, hepatitis B infection) that necessitate more immediate use of HIV meds. You need to see if you would qualify for Ryan White or other public support for your HIV meds so a financial/social work assessment is possibly indicated. KH



Previous
Soft Stools and Diarrhea for years on treatment
Next
rash and fever, on atripla + septrin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement