Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCP with high cd4???
Jul 30, 2010

My doctor i saw yesterday suggested that I had PCP! I nearly fell on the floor! My cd4 is 1000 and undetectable. My symptoms were gaging cough and blood and bloody mucus in my vomit. I have a dull pain in my upper stomach. I am being set for xray on chest and getting my esophugas checked as well. IS it possible to have PCP with high cd4 count?? Also can it be spread? A neighbour in my building was just diagonsed with it.

thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

PCP with high CD4 count and undetectable viral level would be very usual so clear confirmation (such as examination of lung fluid for organism) is recommended as well as looking for other explanations. KH



Previous
burping is side effect ?
Next
PCP With High CD4 Follow-up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement