Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cyst, zit, or cancer??
Jul 28, 2010

Hi, I have been poz 18years. in 1999 i had benign lump removed from my testicle. Yesterday I found another.I squeezed it and fluid came out...followed by white pus and small amount of blood. It is quite tender.do i need to see doc or just pray its a zit that will heal...I do not want to drop my drawers in front of a doc unless i need to. Can having a previous lump make me more prone to more? I am undetectable and cd4 1000. on atripla.

thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Cysts tend to recur in similar locations-recommend follow-up clinical evaluation. KH



Previous
hiv medications
Next
side effect puzzle or ARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement