Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RHGH approval?
Jul 28, 2010

I have been poz since at least 1984 (in the MACS study). I have significant intra abdominal fat and wasting in my arms, legs, and face. I also have type II Diabetes. My endocrinologist told me that RHGH had been approved. I knew that there were some studies taking place. Do you know the status of this? I understood that RHGH does not affect blood sugar like earlier forms did.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Growth hormone or growth hormone releasing factor can sometimes decrease intra abdominal fat seen with HIV-related lipodystrophy. Both drugs are very expensive and have to be injected with any benefit fading after drug stopped. Neither are approved in US for treatment of HIV associated lipodystrophy (latter drug still under review with recent favorable ruling by FDA committee). Growth hormone releasing factor may have less side effects (less bone pain and glucose problems) than growth hormone. I have had patients on both drugs in studies with variable but sometimes modest benefit. KH



Previous
bleeding stomach ulcer!
Next
Stomach problems Pancreatitis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement