Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz fatigue and dental issues
Jul 21, 2010

Hello, I am a 33yr old female, positive for 17yrs. Recently my medications were changed to Reyataz, Norvir, and Epzicom. Since this change my t-cells climbed to 900+ and VL undetecable, however I feel as i've lost my life. My energy level has gone from high to non-existant...is this related to the medication? Also, before I started hiv treatment (at age 21) I had no cavaties or oral problems...now I have ongoing issues with severe tooth decay...and even osteomyelitis..is there a link between oral health and medication? I am trying to gather as much knowledge from as many experts as possible. Please advise. Thank you so much for your time. Respectfully, d

Response from Dr. Henry

Severe fatigue and/or dental problems specifically from your current HIV regimen (Reyataz, Norvir, + Epzicom)are not seen very often (though possible) so I would look first for alternative explanations (calcium, vitamin D, hormone, stress assessment and many other possible factors). KH



Previous
Is there a test for lipodystrophy
Next
any comments?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement