Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fat fat fat....
Jul 14, 2010

I take reyataz norvir and truvada. I have fat on my gut breast back and hump. I am only 5'3" almost 200lbs. I work out 5 to 6 times a week for 1.5 to 2 hours a day. I have been speed walking 5 to 6 miles 3 times a week for 7 years now with no results. Please what can I do deffrent help.

Response from Dr. Henry

A full clinical, nutrition, hormone assessment is recommended. You may be sensitive to the fat effects of your HIV regimen if not other contributing causes found. Unclear whether switch to an alternative regimen (such as raltegravir or efavirenz) would help but I would consider a trial of a different regimen (often need > 6 months to observe for changes) if drugs seems to be contributing. KH



Previous
Tenofovir or Abacavir
Next
Fighting Fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement