Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and alcohol
Jul 14, 2010

Hello, i started the treatment of Lopinavir, ritonavir and truvada for the prevention of seroconversion, yesterday. I want to know if i am still able to consume alcohol over the 28 days of taking them. Primarily, if drinking alcohol will reduce the action of the treatment? Thankyou

Response from Dr. Henry

Usually OK to consume modest amounts of alcohol with that regimen though some patients become more sensitive to the effects of alcohol . KH



Previous
Lipodystophy and exercise
Next
Facial rashes or zigs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement