Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Certian hiv and psyh. meds causing rash
Jun 30, 2010

I take kaletra and truvada and adderall and trileptal everyday and now i have a very bad rash on my chest and private parts is this something i need to worry about ?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have been on the HIV meds for a while (>> months) then unlikely that the rash is due to those medications. Both Adderall and Trileptal can cause rashes (sometimes very serious necessitating stopping meds and treatment). Timing of rash and when meds started important consideration. You need to be evaluated by your HIV specialist and/or psychiatrist or primary care doc promptly to assess if your meds or some other condition involved with the rash. KH



Previous
Reversal of side effects
Next
see doctors about soars on toe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement