Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


effects of lipoatrophy on the spine
Jun 27, 2010

Dr. Henry, I have extreme lipoatrophy of the buttox. It is painful to sit down. I have alot of back problems. I am wondering if there could be spine issues because there is no cushion or fat protection around the lower end of the spine into the butt. Is this leaving the nerves raw or muscle more vunrable? Could it be effecting the curvature of the spine? I have hypertrophy everywhere else. legs, shoulders,tongue. I am still awaiting a diagnoses on that. I am on combovir, truvada and reyataz my cd4 count is 1200 and vl undetectable. Thank you for your expertise.

Response from Dr. Henry

Loss of buttock fat (and even buttock muscle in some cases due to AZT in Combivir) removes the usual cushion when sitting so patients more often develop nerve compression syndromes from sitting. You may want to discuss switching off the Combivir with your hIV doc depending on what other meds are available to you (access and treatment/resistance history considerations)-also most often ritonavir is used when atazanavir is used with tenofovir (in the Truvada). KH



Previous
Frequency of Side Effects
Next
lipodystrophy and Cancer of the Fat tissue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement