Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MASTER CLEANSE SAFE?
Jun 23, 2010

is the LEMONADE MASTER CLEANSE SAFE FOR ME .? I AM HIV POZ AND HAVE a NORMAL CD4 and I AM ALSO UNDETECABLE.

I AM WONDERING IF DOING A HIGHLY ACIDIC LEMONADE MASTER CLEANSE WILL HELP OR HARM ME? ALSO WILL IT FLUSH MY MEDICATION OUT? IM ON ATRIPLA. I HAVE BEEN VERY GOOD ABOUT MY ADHERANCE AND I DONT WANNA FLUSH MY MEDICATION OUT ETC. WILL THIS AFFECT IT AT ALL BEING THAT THE LEMONADE CLEANSE THE SYSTEM AND DETOXIFIES THE BLOOD?

Response from Dr. Henry

Atripla likely would remain effective when taking lemonade master cleanse diet. Long term benefit of Master Cleanse has been poorly documented-evidence of benefit and safety is anecdotal and has not been formally studied in HIV+ persons on Atripla. KH



Previous
Change of med
Next
AZT Myopathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement