Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV meds and Heart Safety?
Jun 17, 2010

I have never been on meds yet but will be starting soon my cd4 is good (505). My question is, I sometimes have palpitations and skipped heartbeats (non smoker, no caffeine) and tests have shown that nothing major seems to be happening. My question is, I will be starting Reyetaz, Norvir, & Truvada, should I be worried about more or dangerous palpitations or arrythmias with this? Just a bit nervous to start!

Response from Dr. Henry

The cardiac risk from Truvada + ritonavir/atazanavir are generally low so I am usually comfortable with that regimen in the situation you describe for yourself (obviously would monitor and use common sense but I would anticipate that things will go well). KH



Previous
MAC in stool sample without symptoms and TCell count over 150
Next
Atripla Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement