Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my doctor asked me to stop my HIV medication.
Jun 17, 2010

iam HIV positive i have been taking medication for 3years. but now my doctor say i should stop for 2 weeks because he want to change the medicine. will this make my disease worse since you are suppose to have the same levels of medicine in your blood. what shoul i do?

Response from Dr. Henry

In most cases when switching/changing HIV meds would directly go from one regimen to another without a complete interruption of treatment (that can lead to development of drug resistance is some cases). There may be unique circumstances which in some case may lead to a recommendation to stop treatment for a while-that would be determined by consultation with an HIV specialist who is familiar with all of the factors for an individual patient. KH



Previous
HIV and gums
Next
MAC in stool sample without symptoms and TCell count over 150

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement