Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


both shoulder arm joints pain onset 2weeks
Jun 13, 2010

Being hiv/aids for 22 yr, on meds, I have just woke one day and the pain is terrible in my arms, shoulders. cant lift, cant dress, hurts to lay on arms or touch them. Hurts to hang arms by myside, or anyway I have my arms. aches just being still. my dr is a clinic Dr. and he has retired, all I have now is an infection D dr. is this comon with the treatment from the meds, the hiv, or is it something else. what kind of Dr do I seek for help? I have neuropathy in my legs can this be now in my shoulders too? thanks for all or any help on this painful matter.

Response from Dr. Henry

Acute pain in arms/shoulders is not usual from HIV/AIDS or meds so you need a thorough evauation including looking at cervical spine to look for nerve impingement as well as joint/muscle status for the shoulder girdle. Hopefully the work up can occur promptly so a diagnostic and treatment plan can be devised to afford you some symptom relief quickly. KH



Previous
chronic hives followin pep treatment - truvada
Next
Yellow Fever Vaccination and Being HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement