Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Jun 9, 2010

I was tested HIV positive when I was pregnant.I took my ARVs the whole pregnant cycle.After birth i stopped and concetrated on immune boost multivitamin and excising,will this still bring any inpact in my blood.or should i still go back to the treatment.

Response from Dr. Henry

Decision to continue use of ARVs should be based on indiviudal assessment including clinical status, CD4 count, and availability of ARVs to you. In most cases for overall health benefit, continued therapy is often recommended (as is true in the general HIV+ population). KH



Previous
atripla and Bacterial vaginosis
Next
On Rohypnal but still cant sleep.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement