Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles & Hearing Loss
Jun 9, 2010

I have been HIV positive for 1 year, on Atripla viral load is undectable and CD4 at 208. Last week I was diagnosed with shingles all of them are on right side of face however. I am taking Acylovir but this morning I woke up and cannot hear out of my right ear, it does not appear the blisters have ruptured. I am extremely concerned, is this hearing loss perm?

Response from Dr. Henry

The initial neurologic symptoms from an acute shingles attack often will reverse over time but they can persist. You may want to keep your HIV specialist informed of the situation and consider an ENT consultation to see if any other process is going on in order to maximally protect your hearing in your right ear. KH



Previous
cd4 and hepx
Next
Loss of Testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement