Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV, on stoktrin /Truvada and pregnant
Jun 2, 2010

My CD4 count is 700+ and viral load is undetected and i think i am pregnant, i was just told that is risky to fall pregnant while taking stoktrin, please advise what to do because abortion is against my culture.

Response from Dr. Henry

Usually would consider switching the Stocrine to either nevirapine or a protease inhibitor depending on individual factors and what is available in your area. KH



Previous
What can I do now?
Next
Diagnosed 5 years ago...still feel awful!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement