Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk
May 26, 2010

my husband was diagnosed with HIV nearl 3 years ago. two weeks ago while we were making love the condom broke. My doctor prescribed Aspen Lamzid. Do you think it could help me? I am still breast feeding my 1 year 5 month old baby. please let me know if it will help me.

Response from Dr. Henry

Taking HIV meds for 4 weeks starting promptly after a sexual exposure may decrease the risk of transmission to the exposed uninfected partner. The risk for transmission in that setting is much lower if the HIV+ partner is on effective HIV medication. Often breastfeeding would be discouraged if a significant exposure took place if there is a clear alternative available-recommend discussing with your pediatrician if available. KH


Previous
Atripla Non Compliance
Next
sinus fever and mild cough

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement