Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


long term imovidin
May 22, 2010

I Aimoviden 100 mg alone for the treatment of hepatitis B for a period of 20 months and the viral load is now negative. I am now about to start treating HIV Can I start with truvada without doing testing resistance? If the answer is yes, then what is the best medicine for my case with Trovada? If the answer is no what is the best treatment for my case? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have an undetectable hep B level then no resistance testing can be done. In most cases truvada would be an effective hepatitis B drug in that situation. It is often paired with sfavairenz, a boosted protease inhibitor, or raltegravir all of which would be OK for most patients with effectively controlled hepatitis B. KH



Previous
Stopping ARV treatment
Next
Atripla full body rash and Headaches everyday

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement