Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't get the last 100 copies
May 12, 2010

Ive been on Truvada, Reyataz,and Norvir since June of 2009. At the time I had been Positive for 5 years and started with a CD4 of 450 and my virus was 37,000 copys. My CD4 as of today is 798 and my virus is at 114 copys and I'm at 40 %. I'm just not sure why I'm not undetectable. I seem to be stable at these numbers. I don't know if I need to change something about my meds to get to undetectable or just keep with this and have the 100 copies. Thank you Matt

Response from Dr. Henry

A viral level of 100 copies is good overall. Some of the assays used to measure HIV seem to have more low positive results that are hard to interpret. HIV levels 5--500 are often called blips that often don't represent drug failure or development of resistance. Often the HIV RNA level will pop up and then down again when test is repeated. Frustrating situation but good news is that with a boosted protease inhibitor based regimen (such as yours) usually no resistance develops as long as adherence levels remain high. Usually monitoring the situation is the course of action taken in situations such as yours. KH



Previous
plz urgent needed (Nectura Zenza life sciences)
Next
Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement