Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash and Atripla
Apr 20, 2010

I,ve been taking Atripla since I,ve been diagnosed with HIV,I came down with Shingles and my doctor has given Valtrex for it and it seems to be working,however I,m noticing small bumps on my body that does not look it,s coming from Shingles ,,,,could the Atripla be the cause of them?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have only been on the Atripla for several weeks or months then a new rash could be related to the Atripla. If you have been on it without a rash for many months then an Atripla rash is possible but seems unlikely. A rash due to Valtrex or some other cause would be more likely so a good clinical assessment (history and physical examination) would be recommended. KH



Previous
From 462 to 301,what happened?
Next
Is it time for a change ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement