Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lowering Dosage
Apr 16, 2010

I am on a regime of 1 truvada and four kaletra a day. The kaletra is causing horrific diarrhea. Would it be harmful to lower the kaletra to 2 pills once and then still take the truvada?

Response from Dr. Henry

In some patients Kaletra and Truvada can do a real number on the gut with persistent cramping/gas/diarrhea. Switching the Kaletra to twice a day dosing may help some (2 pills twice a day) but dropping the Kaletra to 2 pills/day total is not recommended (too low a dose). Switching the Kaletra to another boosted PI (such as atazanavir or darunavir), a NNRTI (such as nevirapine or efavirenz), or raltegravir may be worth considering depending on past treatment history/resistance status and/or the Truvada to Epzicome in some cases. KH



Previous
grapefurit and atripila not juice fruit eating sid effects??
Next
HIV on Pregnant women

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement