Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and Drug Screening
Apr 13, 2010

I'm changing jobs - my new employer will ask for a drug screen (as well as a FULL physical). How can I tell the collecting lab my prescription and its predisposition of causing a false positive without disclosing my status and sending up red flags for a possible positive drug screen? My doctor has supplied me with a letter, but wouldn't this information stay in my file forever? No matter what anyone says, Medical history is NEVER private. How long could one stay off Atripla meds in order to attain a negative urine test? BTW, this is a job of a lifetime!

Response from Dr. Henry

Urine test can be positive for THC (marijuana) for weeks after stopping Atripla. I have had scores of patients in your situation and in every case the letter provided to the patient was sufficient for the employer though I have heard of problems in some cases. KH



Previous
Alot of news recently of minocyclines anti hiv benefits
Next
After Hip Replacement surgery and feeling ill.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement