Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and the aorta
Apr 13, 2010

Hi Dr. Henry

My father and brother have both had an aortic dissection. It was fatal to my father but luckily little brother caught it in time and is recovering. My local cardiologist said that since I don't have the normal risk factors of smoking or high blood pressure, he wasn't too worried. I do need to lose some weight, so will work on that. He also said controlled HIV should play no role in this. He has scheduled an "aortic CT scan" for next week along with an ultrasound and blood work (calcium test?). EKG was fine.

Do you agree with his assessment that HIV is irrelevant here? While my CD4 count is still under 200 (but improving), Atripla has worked in keeping the virus undetectable for nearly a year.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV disease has not yet been linked to an increased risk for aortic dissection/aneurysm independent of any association with standard atherosclerosis. With a strong family history a screening X-ray exam seems reasonable (as you mention). Control of HIV infection and addressing other risk factors for cardiac disease may decrease the risk for future severe cardiovascular problems though again aortic dissection/aneurysm usually not on the list of HIV related problems compared to more traditional forms of atherosclerosis. KH



Previous
The kidneys
Next
PEP and Ulcers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement