Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kidney Issues on HIV Treatment (Truvada + Prezista)
Apr 7, 2010

Hello Doctor,

I have a question about what I should do about my HIV treatment with sudden kidney issues.

History: on meds (prezista+norvir+truvada) since 2008, viral load is undetectable, CD4 at 700-800, % at 25. recently, i got my labs back and it showed issues with my kidneys (eGFR 58; am white male), and my doc repeated it twice, and it showed the same. I've never had kidney issues in my life.

My doc is talking about switching drugs. He suspects the Viread in the Truvada (fyi: I am also on Testosterone Cypionate 1.5 mL/2 weeks IM, and Famvir 2x day).

Are there regimens that are just as effective without Viread that aren't hard on the kidneys? What ones do you recommend when kidney issues arise?

I don't want to change medicines, but at the same time, I realize that my kidneys are essential...ha...could the kidney issues be caused by the Famvir or Testosterone?

Thanks for all your advice Doctor.

W.

Response from Dr. Henry

You may also want to discussing with your HIV specialist checking for protein, microalbumin in urine, levels of phosphorus in urine/blood, and other tests to determine fully status of renal function. Often a referral to renal specialist to look for other causes is worthwhile before making a decision about switching meds around. Often the doses of tenofovir and FTC can be adjusted in the setting of mild renal impairment or switched to alternative (such as using abacavir or AZT or others)if renal impairment severe or worsening with determination that tenofovir is worsening or contributing to that situation. There are other good regimens available if the tenofovir needs to be stopped. KH



Previous
Sickness & Atripla
Next
How effective is lbalizumab for hiv treatment ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement