Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & ACE inhibitors
Apr 2, 2010

Hi Doc, Infected 1989 at age 29. Started cocktail w/Combivir & Crixivan 1996 = Rt. kidney (due to Crixivan) stones 2001 & Lt. percutaneous nephrolithotomy for 3.5cm staghorn calculus (not related to HIV or meds) 2002. Switched to Combivir & Sustiva (efirivim). Serum Creatnine in 110-130 range (normal = <110)ever since. But now, as I am about to turn 50 and a year over my 20 year prognosis (or is it expiry date?) my BP has skyrocketed from borderline to Stage 3 hypertension (183/122) in the past 4 months. My GP wants me to begin ACE inhibitors immediately but I am worried about side effects. Your insight would be muchly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

ACE inhibitors are widely used in HIV + patients to control blood pressure and to help protect kidney function. I have scores of patients on various ACE inhibitors which are generally well tolerated though sometimes need to change from one (ie lisinopril causing a benign but annoying cough) to another based on individual response/tolerability. KH



Previous
extreme palpitation
Next
Sickness & Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement