Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Caffeine
Mar 19, 2010

Hi. I have always been quite thin and Im from a thin family but being pos this obviously causes concern for me. I find it difficult to put on and maintain weight. Im normally around 57 kilos.

I find that sometimes after a coffee (caffeinated) the world falls out my ass. Its a horrible feeling, leaving me empty and hollow. Plus food is not normally absorbed very well and...hey, I get worried.

Should I avoid caffeine? Should I cut out coffee altogther to avoid this happening? Im on Kaletra and Truvada.

Thank you for your work and time.

Response from Dr. Henry

Some people (whether HIV+ or not) are sensitive to caffeine which can cause loose stools (and sometimes frequent urination). I have noticed that taking HIV meds (including Kaletra and Truvada) can further sensitize some patients to those side effects of caffeine. I would try a trial off caffeine for several weeks/months to observe what happens to your gut symptoms. Would also inform your HIV provider so he/she can consider other causes if problem persists or worsens. KH



Previous
Vomitting after dose of Atripla
Next
Tenofovir (truvada) and kidney disease - prevention

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement