Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


penis Inflammation
Mar 4, 2010

I started taking my HIV medication 20 days ago and I haven't had any of the side effects I was worried about (vivd dreams, rash, etc.) However, since 15 days ago, it seems that there is a small inflammation-like at the very tip of my penis, and it hurts a bit (not continuously). I don't think it is an STD, since there is no other symptom and I haven't had sex in over 2 months and I do not have unprotected sex. Could this be in any way a side effect from taking STOCRIN and TRUVADA ?

Response from Dr. Henry

It is possible but unlikely that such a localized skin problem would be due directly to your HIV regimen. Sometimes immune reconstitution can temporarily cause skin flare ups--I recommend you having your HIV doc look at the inflammation at next visit or sooner if it worsens. KH



Previous
Heart palpitations/Belching
Next
Lump on Hip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement