Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side Effects
Feb 25, 2010

Have been taking Isentress and Truvada for almost 2 months. From the beginning I experienced: Lightheadedness, dizziness, weakness, left arm pain when jogging, etc... My doctor doesn't seem alarmed, but I'm worried. When should this side effects go away? Is it safe for me to continue on this regimen?

Response from Dr. Henry

Those problems would usually be due to some condition other than your HIV regimen (which is fairly heart friendly). A thorough evaluation including cardiac assessment would be recommended to determine what could be a contributing factor for those symptoms. If nothing is found and the symptoms persist and are bothersome then one might consider switching your HIV meds to see if there is any improvement. KH



Previous
neurontin abruptly stopped
Next
Getting pain on my neck

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement