Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plavix
Feb 25, 2010

I had carotoid endartectomy and was advised to use plavix or aspirin.Due to its side effects, will taking half of plavix pill daily still work ??Currently I also take isentress, truvada and crestor Thank you,

Response from Dr. Henry

Your HIV regimen usually would be OK to take with Plavix and/or aspirin per your cardiologist with involvement of your HIV specialist. Truvada + Isentress have a low rate overall of serious drug interaction problems. KH



Previous
Medication and Herbal Contraindications
Next
neurontin abruptly stopped

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement