Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


side effects
Feb 25, 2010

I am taking reyataz,truvada,and norvir. I am experiencing some bleeding and passing some clots, is this normal or should i get medical attention?

Response from Dr. Henry

You don't mention if the bleeding or clots is per rectum or vaginal. Neither are usually due to your HIV regimen. Passing clots per rectum should prompt evaluation for hemorrhoids, a bleeding problem, or some other condition. KH



Previous
recurring thrush
Next
How To Understand Results!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement