Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Decrease in CD4 count
Feb 19, 2010

Dear Sir: I have been taking prednisone for the last 2 months for a neck/shoulder issue. Since taking prednisone my T cells have dropped by 600 points. Is theer any study or correlation that would support my issue?

Response from Dr. Henry

Corticosteroids can suppress lymphocyte levels in many patients (including HIV uninfected) so that clearly can happen-hopefully will rebound once tapered/stopped. KH



Previous
truvada and low dose aspirin
Next
Erectile Problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement