Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pregnant - 4 yrs on combivir and stocrin and changing to aluvia
Feb 14, 2010

Hallo Doctor, Am in south africa. I have been on stocrin and combivit since mid 2006. Now i want to have a child/become pregnant. My doctor says efavirenz aint good for pregnancy hence changing me from combivir/stocrin to aluvia/combivir. Will i have any side effects. Can i go back to my first regime (combivir/stocrin) after delivery. Aluvia has too many pills to take. Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Aluvia (Kaletra in US) is one of the recommended HIV drugs for pregnancy. I have followed scores of pregnant HIV+ pregnant on Aluvia based regimens and they have generally done fine (mom and baby). Side effects are usually stomach related (loose stools and gas/fullness). You can go back to the Stocrine after delivery in most situations-good luck with the switch and your pregnancy plans. KH



Previous
i have lost 80-90% of my hair after starting medications
Next
Swollen legs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement