Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


major cosmetic surgery & HIV +
Feb 5, 2010

Hi I am 43 y/old pre op transgender woman 3 yrs post HRT & Aproximatley 2 months from now I intend to undergo major cranio facial surgery re my forehead /nose/ mandible angle / chin & thiroid cartige reduction all up 10.5 hrs under general anesthetic via the most respected pioneer of this proceedure in the world known as FFS facial feminisation surgery my CD4 is around 300 & climbing fast with no viral load after a recent change of regimine & I take good care of my general health dont dring or smoke.

My long term GP That deals with my HIV & HRT seems to believe I will recover fine the surgeon is also confident but I do value any addition professional opinion considering the extensive nature of the surgery.

Especially considering I will undergo sex reassignment surgery as soon as I have recovered well & fit enough I hope.

Kind regards Julie

Response from Dr. Henry

Published and my own experience has shown that HIV+ persons doing OK on treatment generally do well with surgical procedures so I would have no major concerns about the planned surgery if also OK'd by your HIV specialist-good luck. KH



Previous
changing meds
Next
Trizivir - first time-scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement