Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing meds
Feb 5, 2010

hello DR i was thinking to change from sustiva to viramune (nirevipine)do to my anxiety but is't possible to take once a day at bedtime?remenber this is generic ones from thailand .but my most concern was the statement mentioned like liver toxicity and my cd4 is 365 so what do you suggested.thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Many patients can safely switch from an effective efavirenz based regimen to a nevirapine based regimen (often OK to dose once a day) if monitored carefully during the first months after the switch. KH



Previous
Combivir & Viracept for 12 years, now neuropathy?
Next
major cosmetic surgery & HIV +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement