Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


switching medication
Jan 18, 2010

i had been on strocrin and combivir for 4 years and the virus was undetectable but my cd4 count and viral count been worringly very low. My doctor put me on atripla and the cd4 and viral count shot up quickly.it is good news. the bad news is there is a possibility of moving permanently to Africa where there is no atripla and will again go back to stocrin nad combivir. will there be any reaction or side effect to the switching?

Response from Dr. Henry

Switching back to Combivir from Truvada would most often maintain the same level of HIV control/suppression but its seems possible that your CD4 count may decrease. Generic Truvada is becoming more widely available in some parts of Africa so its seems possible that you could stay on Stocrine (or perhaps nevirapine) and access generic Truvada.KH



Previous
Changing meds
Next
Fighting Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement