Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant woman with HIV
Jan 13, 2010

I got diagnosed this year on prenatal test and my gynecologist told me to start treatment for the baby which i did, but after 3weeks of taking the medecines i did get some side effects like full body rash in the mouth, the face, the all body that went away after a few days but still have some dark spots in my body. I was told to continue the treatment for the pregnacy, but now the dermatologist in HIV side effects told me I should change the medecine molecule for not risking to havereoccuring rash. But i have been taking the same treatment ever since for now almost 2 months but nothing occured yet. I am at 8 months and 2 weeks of pregnacy. Should I really change th medecine? And shoul I stop the treatment after the pregnacy of take it for like since I am not breastfeeding. My CD4 counts is now at 540

Response from Dr. Henry

Challenging situation. Most often a regimen that is now being reasonable well tolerated would be continued. The consideration to switch regimens depends on a number of factors including what other meds are available to you and whether you have a suppressed viral level or any history of drug resistance-I would rely on the advice of your HIV specialist in the matter. KH



Previous
Cd4 count 600+, platelet count very low
Next
rash/hives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement