Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking hepatitis vaccine needed?
Jan 8, 2010

hello DR thanks for your resent reply about http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SideEffects/Current/Q205995.html .my question are,is't possible to take hepatitis B or A vaccine while i was on truvada and sustiva my cd4 is 290 vl undetectable.?2)is't good to drink red wine atleast a bottle a week?3)is't good to take antiboitics if i have some infections that require it?.thankx

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV+ patients on Atripla (or Sustiva/efavirenz + Truvada) with CD4 counts 290 and HIV levels undetectable generally can safely (usually with good immune response) take hepatitis A and B vaccines. The health benefits of red wine remain somewhat debatable but data does exist that low/modest red wine consumption can increase HDL (good cholesterol)levels modestly which may have a positive health benefit. Alcohol is not recommended for persons with hepatitis C and some other forms of liver damage. KH



Previous
ATRIPLA (WHAT IS THE BEST TIME TO TAKE IT)
Next
hiv and babies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement