Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Complete Treatment Failure - What next?
Jan 8, 2010

I see the forum for this question is inactive, so I thought I'd ask you about this. I am now resistant to all available meds. My vial load was undetectable for 7 years, is now 500 and my CD4 has dropped from ~700 to under 300. Without any options left, how long should I expect to live? I need to plan out what I have left.

Response from Dr. Henry

The clinical course for persons with Resistant virus but presently with CD4 = 300 and viral load = 500 range is highly variable but in many instances patients can continue to do well for extended periods of time. A focus on overall health (heart disease, cancer screening, nutrition, hormone) remains important. In the US it is unusual to have a virus that is resistance to all available drugs (such as to intergrase inhibitors, darunavir, etravirine, maraviroc, and enfuvirtide). Maintaining some level of viral control may be associated with continued clinical benefit. KH



Previous
truvada and isentress once daily trial
Next
ATRIPLA (WHAT IS THE BEST TIME TO TAKE IT)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement