Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ wife, brings worry into my family
Dec 27, 2009

Recently my wife and I went for HIV tests. the results were she turned out positve and I am negative. We have remained strong in the face of this result but it is undeniable a new chapter that I was not prepared has started in my life. we have one son aged 11, I am 49 and she is 35 years old. Dr I have spent countles hours with counselors and researching the internet. My wife was not well all last year 2008 with various weekly visits to hospital. May she was complaining of restlessness and anxiety. She also started taking HBP medicines to keep her pressure down. In October this year she came down with a severe stomach infection and was hospitalied for 4 days. Its was then that the sero status came to light. She recovered well and her CD4 count is well above 800 units. She has started to take septrin on a dialy basis. Dr I wouls like you to chart me through what I likely to happen to my wife and what management interventions I should take to prepare for the upcoming situations. We live in Uganda and we have joined and HIV/Aids care social care network.

Response from Dr. Henry

If your wife's CD4 count is 800 then she is not likely to be in any immediate danger to develop an AIDS related complication though TB, malaria and other infections can pose problems and need to be treated appropriately if present. She can transmit to you during sex though the risk is greatly reduced if she is on effective HIV treatment (antiretrovirals). Antiretrovirals are not used routinely in Africa unless CD4 count is < 200-350 due to cost and other considerations. If she has access to CD4 monitoring and antiretrovirals when indicated then she has a good long term prognosis from the HIV standpoint(life span likely measured in many decades) so connecting with a good HIV clinic with careful follow-up is highly recommended and very likely will result in protection from clinical AIDS. KH



Previous
GHB Truvada Norvir & Reyataz
Next
Stop takng the meds but rash is still there

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement