Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal fistula
Dec 9, 2009

hi, have a nice day. I was diagnosed last May, and now i have anal fistula i ask about the doctor what to do, and she said i have to undergo an operation, is this cancerous?like at the moment i don't want to go an operation because i don't have the money to pay for a doctor, it costs almost 500 dollars, and i don't have a job at this time... i come from the philippines it's almost 5 months that i have anal fistula.. i'm worried about this, as time pass... is it ok that i just ignore this? what will happen if i don't have surgery for this?

Response from Dr. Henry

Anal fistulas can cause considerable pain and dysfunction of bowel function as well as risk for infection so treatment is advised if possible. Local treatments (such as sitz baths) and stool softeners can provide some relief. Most anal fistulas are not cancerous but anal cancer is more common in HIV+ persons so follow-up including sometimes a biopsy is recommended if possible. Fistulas can heal on their own or simply persist for a long time in some patients (course is variable) but intervention is recommended if feasable. KH



Previous
Yellowing Eyes
Next
Herb & Spices Concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement