Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TRIZIVIR
Dec 5, 2009

I've taking trizvir since 12/2000 and my viral load really never below 50... It will be 10 yrs since I started taking trizivir... My guestion is that my throat has been red for almost a year and my hiv doctor says its dry throat... I dont think so... What new regimine would u suggest with the least side effects and if I dedicde to take a break from the drugs how long I could I take a break without hurting my immune system? My last results was CD-4 535 and viral 200

Response from Dr. Henry

Trizivir itself would rarely be the direct cause of a chronic throat condition. Have you had a good evaluation by a throat specialist? If additional drugs are available where you you live you might want to discuss a change in medications with your HIV specialist with the intent to achieve full viral suppression (< the detection level). Stopping HIV medications can lead to drug resistance and an increase in a wide range of health problems so should be done after thoughtful discussion on the matter with your doctor. KH



Previous
Quality of life for long-term HIV+ Persons. What to expect if diagnosed with multple HIV related illnesses?
Next
Intelence/Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement