Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is taking Valtrex (valaciclovir) safe with HIV meds?
Nov 18, 2009

Hello Dr,

Thank you for the great service you provide with this website. I am doing very well on Efevirenz and Truvada (Tenofovir/Emtricitabine). Undetectable viral load and CD4 at 430 / 29%. My Dr has also prescribed me Valtrex for genital herpes. I read recently that Valtrex is not recommended for people with HIV as in may lead to Kidney failure.

My Dr is a HIV specialist, so I assume he is doing the right thing. Would you agree, or are there alternative treatments.

Would this be one of the reasons why he keeps an eye on my liver and kidney function?

I'd appreciate your opinion.

Many thanks,

Jim.

Response from Dr. Henry

Valtrex is generally safe and OK to take with your current HIV regimen. Monitoring kidney function periodically is recommended when taking drug regimens including tenofovir (Truvada) and valacyclovir. KH



Previous
Extremem chronic Pain
Next
Myelopathy in HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement