Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment as prevention
Nov 7, 2009

Should I insist on beginnging treatment earlier to make me less infectious? I was reading about a study which suggests that on effective treatment with an undetectable viral load the risk of trasmission is very close to zero. It would be the same as dying in car accident.

Response from Dr. Henry

Achieving consistent undetectable HIV levels on antiretroviral therapy does decrease infectiousness. How close to zero the risk is over decades of time remains uncertain. Decreasing HIV transmission is one of the arguments for starting treatment earlier. Unfortunately in some populations less use of safe sex in that setting and a persistent at least low risk for transmission has resulted in some increases in new cases so both treatment and safe sex simultaneously are the best available short and long term approach to decreasing HIV transmission. KH



Previous
muscle, bone and joint pains
Next
Optimum Health

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement