Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent !!! Retrovir Overdose Infant
Oct 30, 2009

Hello, I am writing in an very urgent matter. I don't know whom of you would know best about this particular problem, so I take it you will transfer the question to the apropiate person. My new born baby girl received an initial (15 minutes after birth) Retrovir overdose of 5 times the normal dose. She received 27g of Retrovir instead of 5.7g (2800g baby weight). The doctor explained to me that everything is ok and there is no danger. Somehow I find this answer unsatisfactory. Specially after I contacted several numbers of Glaxosmithkline and they refused to give me any information as soon as I mentioned an overdose with an infant I am very worried!!! Please can you give me information on this problem asap, so I can intervene if neccessary. 1. Are there any immediate dangers to my baby: mitochondropathy, lactic acidosis, granulocytopenia etc, 2. Are there other irreversible short, middle or longterm dangers, 3. Is it ok to continue with normal retrovir therapy (5,7g every 6 h) after now 24h after the initial overdose? (blood results are still a bit low but ok as they said, liver results are not there yet at time of writing).

Kind Regards Marc

Response from Dr. Henry

Understand your concern. I would suggest monitoring infant/s hematologic, hepatic and metabolic status more carefully over the next month watching for anything unusual to develop. KH



Previous
H1N1 and my kids
Next
Treatment Failure Within 2 Years?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement