Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv+ patient
Oct 27, 2009

Diagnosed two weeks ago and was not aware of the situation, CD4 count was found to be below 50, already started with the treatment and has developed the stiffness of feet can't walk at all(feet not swollen, they look normal but patient is suffering severe pain & can't move them). Is there a chance for the treatment to respond? and how can we treat the feet stiffness and pain?

Response from Dr. Henry

Yes patient can likely respond but depends on what the cause of the foot pain is. Foot pain unlikely to be due to HIV meds unless part of an immune reconstitution syndrome. HIV itself and numerous AIDS complications can cause nerve pain/spinal cord problems so a careful workup by HIV specialist is recommended both for diagnosis as well as treatment (for underlying problem and for the pain). KH



Previous
STOPPING STOCRIN BEFORE OR ON DISCOVERING PREGNANCY
Next
peripheral neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement