Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STOPPING STOCRIN BEFORE OR ON DISCOVERING PREGNANCY
Oct 27, 2009

I am on Stocrin (efavirenz, Sustiva), Aspen Stavudine and 3TC and I want a baby. Should I stop stocrin before I conceive? How long before? Can I stop on discovering that I am pregnant? Please Help. GOODNESS.

Response from Dr. Henry

Yes it is preferred not to get pregnant when taking stocrin (efavirenz). Often nevirapine or a boosted protease inhibitor would be used instead depending on clinical situation and past treatment history/resistance/CD4 count. The decision to stop ART needs to be carefully considered -- simply stopping can lead to resistance and increased risk for some complications, so you should discuss options with your HIV doc. KH



Previous
Too many drugs?
Next
hiv+ patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement