Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla vl
Oct 21, 2009

hi, i start atripla months ago, after 1 month my Vl down from 30000 to 700, cd4 300 to 600. 3 weeks late, should my vl be undetectble but still 500 now. why? if after 1 month the vl was very low! can be resistance? thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

The viral load often drops dramatically during first month on therapy and then the drop flattens off for many patients. It should go to undetectable over first 1-3 or 4 months. If not would be concerned about underlying drug resistance or a pharmacokinetic issue. .KH



Previous
Silver therapy for treatment of HIV
Next
Please Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement