Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Silver therapy for treatment of HIV
Oct 21, 2009

My son,20, has recently been diagnosed HIV with CD4 count 275. Doctor has advised to wait till it comes below 200 before starting medicine. I have come across a site claiming treatment through silver therapy. He claims "This silver therapy is accredited and patented by USA government (United States Patent and Trademark Office) see that in Government website- Logon to http://tinyurl.com/2h6ngp And see the proof. silver therapy being practised in USA Legally in more than 1200 hospitals more than 100 companies are producing silver therapy. FDA is opposing this therapy but Federal Govt approved it. johnson Can i try it before allopathic medicine is started. It may delay growth of Virus for sometimes at least. Please advise

Response from Dr. Henry

I do not recommend silver therapy. Data supporting its use is unimpressive. I have had several patients undergo silver therapy with bad results so my personal experience has not been good. KH



Previous
Safe to start febuxostat/Uloric?
Next
atripla vl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement