Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen Supraclavicular Lymph Nodes
Sep 11, 2009

I have beenHIV for over 20 years. My CD4 644, viral load 1,300. I have been in this range for 15 years. Both my Supraclavicular Lymp nodes have swollen, mostly the left one. Otherwise I feel great! My DR did a CT. It showed only a minor abnormal enlarged lymph in my chest by my spleen, NO growths, tumors, etc. He suggested just another CT in 6 months and just continue to monidor my CD4 and viral load. If I go under a 500 CD4, it was suggested I might want to start hiv meds. Do you agree? If so what meds for a firt time? I would do a geno test first. One doctor wants remove the swollen lymphs and do a biopsy. I wonder if they are HIV related, or just doing their job. Since the CT looked good overall, I hate to remove anything. Your thoughts please. Bill

Response from Dr. Henry

Swollen lymph nodes are fairly common manifestation of HIV infection. My preferred first choice regimen often used boosted darunavir as the anchor. I do recommend a baseline genotype. The START Study is randomizing patients with CD4 count > 500 who are treatment naive to either immediate treatment or defer until closer to 350. KH



Previous
triglyceride elevated on Atripla
Next
Result of HIV testing after treatment with ARVs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement